Who is the king of IPL | Who is the king of IPL in 2024 Virat Kohli or Rohit Sharma? | Who is the king of IPL?

Hi friends..in todays blog we will discuss about Who is the king of IPL , we will tell you that – who is the king of IPL in 2024 ( who is the king of IPL in 2024 ? ). As you all know, IPL is a very popular game in India, which people here celebrate more like a festival than a game.
Cricket is a game that is played and liked from the biggest city to the smallest village town. The increasing popularity of cricket gave birth to the IPL, which became very popular in a very short time. With this, a question also comes in the mind of the people that who is the king of IPL?

The importance of the king is very high for his people, whether it is a jungle or a human town, now as you know that IPL is so popular in India, people want to know about it, who is the king of IPL?
If you also want to get the answer to this question, then read this blog till the end.

Who is the King of IPL | Who is the king of IPL in 2024 ?

IPL is so liked in India that today people want to get the answer to the question that who is the king of IPL, but it is very difficult to answer this question that he is the king of IPL, as you all would know. It changes so quickly in this T20 match that it is impossible to guess who is the best player

We call the player who scored the most runs in IPL the king of IPL, so in such a situation Virat Kohli can be called the king of IPL.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
who is the king of ipl

As it is a very difficult question to tell who is the king of IPL, yet keeping in mind the different qualities of different players, we have given below a brief information about who is the king of IPL.

Hundreds of players and 13 teams have participated in the IPL, some of the best performing players are Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Suresh Raina.

Batting King of IPL-Virat Kohli

If it comes to which team deserves to be the king or which team has the best players then definitely we will call Mumbai Indians the king of IPL teams as we all know there is only one king in the jungle Might as well we all know we have a player

Who has the maximum number of fan followings, this fan following is because of his excellent performance. Virat Kohli can be called the king of IPL

Virat Kohli is the captain of The Royal Challengers Bangalore RCB, he has so far scored 6076 runs in 199 IPL matches, out of which 40 are half centuries and 5 centuries.

Virat kohli has to play for only one IPL team which is rcb and he is also the captain of this team.

The fame of Virat Kohli has earned him the title of King of IPL.

virat kohli
virat kohli

Virat Kohli is already a batsman who has scored more than 900 runs in a single season, but the sad thing is that RCB has not won a single trophy under his captaincy.

  • Run scored in IPL : 6283
  • IPL centuries : 5
  • IPL half centuries : 42
  • Orange caps  : 1

Bowling King of IPL-Lasith Malinga

When it comes to the bowling king of IPL, then you must have heard the name of Lesith Malinga.

He has the title of getting 170 wickets in just 122 games. Malinga also has the title of 19.8 runs for wicket

  • Wickets taken in IPL:170
  • Bowling average: 19.8
  • Economy: 7.14
  • IPL title as a player: 4
  • Purple caps: 1

Best Captain of IPL- Rohit Sharma

Mumbai Indians team is the most successful team of IPL so far, which has the title of winning the most trophies so far, Mumbai Indians have so far won five trophies, which credit goes to Rohit Sharma, Rohit Sharma was made captain of Mumbai Indians in 2013.

Rohit Sharma has scored 5611 runs in IPL so far with one century and 4 half-centuries.

Rohit Sharma has played in most of the matches by waiting for the Mumbai Indian team.

When it comes to who is the king of IPL according to the captaincy, Rohit Sharma’s name comes at the top.

  • Runs scored in IPL 5611
  • IPL centuries 1
  • IPL half century 4
  • IPL title is a captain  5
  • Orange caps  0

WHO IS THE KING OF IPL TEAM?

All cricket fans celebrate IPL. It is no less than a festival for the fans. People wait to see their favorite players and their favorite teams play. It’s really exciting and fun to see these different teams and different players come together and play. We all know that the King of the IPL team is one of our favourites.

We all know the famous saying, “There is only one king”, and we all know in our hearts that we have only one player who has the most fans because of his stellar performances. The players are different, but the king of the IPL team can be only one.

Our all favroute Indian cricketer, the most popular and pride of the Indian cricket team, Virat Kohli is called the king of the IPL team. He is the captain of RCB team and he has shown great performance in almost every season of IPL.

He has scored around 6075 runs in 199 matches of the Indian Premier League. His batting average is 38, which includes around 40 half-centuries and 5 centuries. He is also the winner of the Orange Cap, cricket fans have declared him the king of IPL team.

WHO IS THE KING OF IPL TEAM?

But if we talk about IPL teams then it is important to have a king of IPL team so that there is a team that we can see on the throne of IPL.

The team that fans like the most is Mumbai Indians. This team has won 5 titles in the IPL season so far; Undoubtedly, Mumbai Indians team is the king of IPL. The team has performed very well in every season and whenever we talk about the IPL season, we all have to talk about the Mumbai team.

He truly deserves the title of the king of IPL teams as he rocks the field when he comes to play. And a wave of excitement and enthusiasm runs in the audience.

Which Team is the King of IPL?

As far as the teams are concerned, Mumbai Indians is clearly the king of the IPL. Mumbai Indians have won the IPL title five times under the captaincy of Rohit Sharma, due to which the issue of including Virat Kohli in Mumbai Indians at the international level was raised.

Mumbai Indians won the trophy 5 times in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 and 2020. The answer to who is the king of IPL for the teams is Mumbai Indians.

The 2016 and 2018 IPL trophies were won by Sunrisers Hyderabad and Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings. Chennai Super Kings is the second most successful team in the Indian Premier League, having won the trophy in three seasons. Here, we elaborate on which teams are the kings of IPL.

Mumbai Indians (MI)

Mumbai Indians team is the most successful team of IPL so far, which has the title of winning the most trophies so far, Mumbai Indians have so far won five trophies, which credit goes to Rohit Sharma. Mumbai Indians won the trophy 5 times in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 and 2020

  • Wins in IPL – 5
  • Years of wins – 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020
  • Winning captain – Rohit Sharma

Chennai Super Kings (CSK)

It was the Chennai team that won the IPL title by defeating the team that won the IPL trophy for the longest time. The team, captained by MS Dhoni, won the title in 2010, 2011 and 2018 and qualified for the finals on 8 occasions, which is a record in itself. CSK didn’t have a great time in 2020 but is having one of the best seasons in 2021.

  • Wins in IPL – 3
  • Years of wins – 2010, 2011, 2018
  • Winning captain – MS Dhoni

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)

Kolkata is the third most successful team in IPL with two trophies to its name – in IPL 2012 and IPL 2014. While they have not been able to qualify for the finals in any other season, Kolkata are a team that you cannot underestimate. They are currently led by Eoin Morgan in the IPL.

  • Wins in IPL – 2
  • Years of wins – 2012, 2014
  • Winning captain – Gautam Gambhir

What is IPL?

IPL is an Indian Premier League which is a T20 match played in India. It is organized every year in India from March to May. IPL teams represent Indian cities and states. Players from other countries including India take part in this.

The team which wins continuously in IPL, in the end plays the IPL final match. The team which wins the IPL final match is declared as the winner of IPL.

What is the full form of IPL?

This question must have come in your mind that what is the full form of IPL, then we also tell you that the full form of IPL is “Indian Premier League”. For organizing IPL in India, permission has to be taken from BCCI.

When did IPL start?

IPL was started in the year 2008. The first IPL was played from 18 April 2008 to 1 June 2008. A total of 59 matches were played in this. In the first IPL match or IPL Season 1, 8 teams participated. The founder of IPL is Shri Lalit Modi.

Why is Virat Kohli called the “King of IPL”?

Virat Kohli is a classy batsman who has been a important player of the IPL since his debut in 2008. He has been played a very important role by leading his team, Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), to multiple victories and has established himself as one of the best batsmen in the IPL tournament.

Kohli’s aggressive style of play and his exceptional leadership skills have earned him the title “King Kohli“or “King Of IPL” .

Who is the King of IPL

He is the most complete player of IPL and his contribution to Indian cricket can never be underestimated. Here we list some reasons why Virat Kohli is called the “King of IPL”:

  • Exceptional Batting : Virat Kohli is known for his aggressive batting style and ability to score runs consistently in IPL matches. Which is the first reason to call him the king of IPL.
  • Most Complete Player : Virat Kohli is considered to be the most complete player with his fielding all-round, batting and leadership skills.
  • Continuity : Virat Kohli is known for his run-scoring prowess in the IPL and has been a dominant force in the tournament ever since he took over as the captain of RCB.
  • Exceptional Leadership : Virat Kohli is known for his exceptional leadership skills and has been instrumental in leading his team RCB to victory several times.

Most Successful Captains in IPL History (2008 – 2024)

A cricket captain is responsible for taking important decisions during a match and the decisions taken by him are very important according to the match. His skill and leadership can make or break the team. A good captain can take an average team and make it win or make it perform well, but a bad captain can make a good team beat or make it perform poorly.

There have been many captains in IPL who proved to be good and bad for their team. There have been many times when the captain of the team was changed in the middle of the tournament due to poor performance. Today we have brought you the list of most successful captains in IPL history.

These are the players who got their team the most wins by displaying skill under pressure and playing match-winning knocks. by reading this list you can get answer of question Who is the king of IPL caption?

Most Successful IPL Captains by Games Played and Experience

RankPlayerSpanMatWonLost%
1MS Dhoni (CSK/RPS)2008-20232261339159.37
2Rohit Sharma (MI)2013-2023158876756.32
3Virat Kohli (RCB)2011-2023143667048.56
4Gautam Gambhir (DC/KKR)2009-2018129715755.42
5David Warner (DC/SRH)2013-202383404149.39
6Adam Gilchrist (DC/KXIP)2008-201374353947.29
7Shreyas Iyer (DC/KKR)2018-202255272650.90
8Shane Warne (RR)2008-201155302455.45
9Virender Sehwag (DC/KXIP)2008-201553282453.77
10KL Rahul (KXIP/LSG/PBKS)2020-202351252450.98
Most Successful IPL Captains

Rohit Sharma’s Mumbai Indians and MSD’s Chennai Super Kings have won the same number of IPL finals. But CSK has reached the playoffs and played more finals. Plus, MS Dhoni has been the captain of CSK since the first IPL. We’ll leave you to decide who’s more successful among the two.

Conclusion : who is the king of IPL

In this blog post We have given you all the information about who is the king of IPL, in which we have also told which team of IPL is the king of IPL. it is a very difficult question to tell who is the king of IPL, yet keeping in mind the different qualities of different players, we have given you a brief information about who is the king of IPL. if you like this information, then definitely share it with your friends and subscribe to our website. Please tell us by commenting if you have any suggestion

thank you.

Read more : IPL Live Score

Watch IPL for Free

FAQ’s

Q : Who is the king of ipl?

ANS : Virat kohli is the king of ipl

Q : Who is the bowling king of IPL?

ANS : Lasith Malinga is the bowling king of IPL

Q : Who is the Best captain of IPl?

ANS : Rohit sharma is the Best captain of IPl

Q : What is the full form of IPL?

ANS : form of IPL is “Indian Premier League”.

Q : Who is the No 1 king of IPL?

ANS : Virat kohli

Q : Who is the king of IPL captain Cool?

ANS : MS Dhoni

Q : Who is the king and baap of IPL?

ANS : the ‘baap of the IPL’ is none other than Chennai Super Kings led by MS Dhoni.